In addition to definitions of ballet terms, it also includes an audio clip of the pronunciation of each term.

Performance videos, interviews, and additional content from the Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater company.

Biographical sketches and company histories of the most influential choreographers, performers, and companies in dance. Includes photographs, videos, and research resources. Originally created by the Dance Heritage Coalition, now archived at the Library of Congress.

Explore the history of the American Ballet Theatre through their archive. Browse by year of production, ballet title, choreographer, or composer.
Also includes a dictionary of ballet terms with audio pronunciation clips.

Over 200 dance manuals representing almost 500 years of social dance history, from the collections of the Library of Congress

Organization that promotes tap and tap history in the US.

Videos of Bhutanese dances from the collection of the New York Public Library.

Research center for ballet, located at New York University.

"Critical Dance is an international volunteer community in support of the dance arts. CriticalDance sponsors dance-related events, funds exhibitions that promote dance, and provides a venue for dance coverage."

Originally collected by the Dance Heritage Coalition's Dance Preservation and Digitization Project, these 1200 videos are now archived at the University of Southern California.

Archive of the magazine Dance Index, founded by Lincoln Kirstein in 1942. Kirstein was also a co-founder of the New York City Ballet Company.

Essays and videos that explore the contributions of African American dancers and choreographers at the Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, curated by dance history scholar John Perpener.

Oral histories collected by the Jerome Robbins Dance Division of the New York Public Library.

Scholarly association for the study of dance. Founded in 2017 through the merger of the Congress on Research in Dance and the Socieity of Dance History Scholars organizations.

"Dance/USA champions an inclusive and equitable dance field by leading, convening, advocating, and supporting individuals and organizations. Dance/USA’s core programs are focused in the areas of engagement, advocacy, research, and preservation."

Companion website to the PBS documentary "Free to Dance." Historical timeline covers important milestones in African-American dance from 1619-2001.

Short films looking at current dance cultures in multiple US cities. Produced by PBS.

Search Broadway productions, performers, awards, characters, and statistics.

Search for performers, films, television series and more.

View items from the archives of the Jacob's Pillow festival, Ted Shawn, and the Denishawn Company. Items include audio, books, costumes, photographs, programs, and more.

Archive of dance performances filmed at Jacob's Pillow, the oldest dance festival in the United States.

Includes digital collections of dance instruction manuals, the Ballets Russe, and Bronislava Nijinska, among many others.

Collection of articles on Black dance from the journal Contact Quarterly.

"The Martha Graham Dance Company has been a world leader in the evolving art form of modern dance since its founding in 1926. Today, the Company embraces a new vision that showcases masterpieces by Graham alongside newly commissioned works by contemporary artists. With programs that offer a rich thematic narrative, the Company creates new platforms for contemporary dance and multiple points of access for audiences."

View "Video Capsules" of archived performances, writings, and other documentation of the choreographic work of Merce Cunningham.

Get information on one of the largest and most important performing arts collections in the world.

Free video database featuring content from European dance companies.

Includes links to full episodes of dance performances from the "Great Performances" series on PBS.

Archive of videos, photographs, and more, covering the history of 20th century Chinese dance.

Library of Congress exhibition on how choreographers of the early- to mid-20th century used dance to promote social change.

A list of YouTube and Vimeo channels for dance companies and performances. Compiled and maintained by the New York Public Library Performing Arts Branch.

Essays and videos about tap at Jacob's Pillow. Curated by Brian Seibert.

A database of the history of tap dance in America, compiled by dance scholar Constance Valis Hill.

Essays and videos about the contributions of women to the Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival. Curated by dance history scholar Maura Keefe.