Jumping right into a database search without first thinking about your search terms or search strategy will get frustrating fast. Cut your research time in half by developing a good search strategy first. 

Trust me, I'm a librarian.

ZSR Library subscribes to more than 270 databases that support the programs at Wake Forest. To browse our database offerings by subject or format, visit http://zsr.wfu.edu/databases/, or click Find > Databases from the ZSR Library home page.

The ERIC (Educational Resources Information Center) database is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education to provide extensive access to educational-related literature. ERIC provides ready access to education literature to augment American education by increasing and facilitating the use of educational research and information to improve practice in learning, teaching, educational decision-making, and research. ERIC provides coverage of journal articles, conferences, meetings, government documents, theses, dissertations, reports, audiovisual media, bibliographies, directories, books and monographs.

PsycINFO provides comprehensive coverage for the field of psychology. Contains abstracts from articles, books, book chapters, journals, dissertations, and other sources. Links to full text in PsycARTICLES.

PubMed is the database of the National Library of Medicine (NLM) and it searches more than 22 million records in the biomedical literature, including literature on mental health. This is a large and very complex database, so spend some time in the tutorials provided by the NLM, which are far beyond anything I could produce for you.