America’s News features national, regional and local news content that delivers multiple perspectives from more than 3,650 U.S. news sources including the Winston-Salem Journal. Covers a range of popular topics including business, health, politics, careers, entrepreneurship and much more. Coverage: 1980s-.

Contains the complete text of more than 250,000 articles, editorials, and reviews published in approximately 150 ethnic and minority newspapers, magazines, and journals published in the U.S. Coverage: 1995-.

Full text for many major U.S. and international newspapers, including the New York Times, Washington Post, San Francisco Chronicle, the London Times, and others. Also includes some television and radio news transcripts. Coverage: 1985-.

Nexis Uni features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources, including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790.

This simultaneously searches ProQuest databases US Newsstream, International Newsstream, Global Breaking Newswires, Canadian Newsstream, Ethnic Newswatch, and Recent Newspapers.

Contains 18 newspapers with coverage beginning in the late 2000s through present with a three-month embargo. Titles include Barron’s, LA Times, Newsday, The Boston Globe, The Washington Post, and more.

As the "world's newspaper of record," The Times (of London) has covered major international events from the French Revolution to the War in Iraq. The Times Digital Archive allows users to search over 200 years of this invaluable historical source. Coverage: 1785 – 5 years ago.

Users can search current U.S. news content, as well as archives that stretch back into the 1980s. Provides key national and regional news sources from the U.S. and includes full text from The New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, Washington Post, Los Angeles Times, Boston Globe, Newsday, and Chicago Tribune.

A catalog of news broadcasts. Contains streaming video of NBC nightly news broadcasts (August 1968 to present) and CNN broadcasts (1995 to present); video requires RealPlayer. Also contains abstracts of evening news broadcasts from ABC, NBC, and CBS from August 1968 to present; daily news programs from CNN (1995 to present), FOX News (2004 to present), and ABC Nightline (12 September 1988 to present); and a selection of special programs, including coverage of political events, events related to September 11, 2001, and more. Content is added approximately 72 hours after it was broadcast. Loan requests accepted for video of broadcasts that are not available online (fees apply). Coverage: August 1968 to present.

From America's News. Full-text coverage. 1997-present.

From America's News. Image. 2018-present.

Available from 01/01/1990.

Available from 06/26/2018.

From America's News. Full Text. 1991-present.

From America's News. Image. 03/15/2018-present.

Site access; Register with WFU email address.

Founded in November 2011 as a North Carolina nonprofit, NCHN is an independent news organization devoted to covering health care in the state. We are serious about our independence and are not affiliated with any political party, special interest organization or activist group.

NC Newsline is a nonpartisan nonprofit news organization dedicated to fearless reporting and hard-hitting commentary that shines a light on injustice, holds public officials accountable, and helps improve the quality of life for all North Carolinians.

EducationNC (EdNC) works to expand educational opportunities for all students in North Carolina, increase their academic attainment, and improve the performance of the state’s public schools.

CoastalReview.org is a daily, nonprofit, news and feature service covering the North Carolina coast. It is published by the North Carolina Coastal Federation, a 501(c)(3) nonprofit group dedicated to protecting and preserving the North Carolina coast.

The NC Local News Workshop was established in June 2020 in response to the local news crisis in our state, especially the loss of local journalists and news outlets, and also to support transformative approaches to informing North Carolina residents on public affairs and civic issues.

We primarily run longform stories that have narrative and nuance. We also run shorter articles that break news, uncover new information, or provide unique insights. We like stories about power: who has it, what they’re doing with it, how they got it, and why it matters. We want to write about the people, ideas, and institutions that shape our state. Politics, business, culture, science are all fair game.

Triad City Beat is a free, weekly publication that was founded in 2014 by Brian Clarey, Jordan Green and Eric Ginsburg. Triad City Beat exists to chronicle the Triad cities as low-cost incubators of innovation, sustainability and creativity. We publish smart reporting and writing that recognizes the intelligence of our readers.

Through journalism and storytelling, Scalawag works in solidarity with oppressed communities in the South to disrupt and shift the narratives that keep power and wealth in the hands of the few. Collectively, we pursue a more liberated South.

88.5 WFDD, Public Radio for the Piedmont, is the only public radio station of its kind located in the Piedmont Triad. We broadcast news, information, and public affairs programming covering the arts, people, and institutions in the area. We are the state's charter NPR® member and the longest continuously broadcasting public radio station in North Carolina. WFDD is a member of the North Carolina Public Radio Association. It is a broadcast service of Wake Forest University.

A television station licensed to Raleigh, North Carolina, United States, serving as the NBC affiliate for the Research Triangle area. It is the flagship station of the locally based Capitol Broadcasting Company, which has owned the station since its inception.

Searchable collection of 270 newspapers from 36 states, offering insights into African American history, culture, and daily life. Includes page images. Coverage: 1827-1998.

Series 2 contains more than 75 newspapers from 22 states, all written for or by African Americans. Key titles include Frederick Douglass’s New National Era, Washington Tribune, Chicago Bee, The Louisianian, The Pine and Palm, National Anti-Slavery Standard, New York Age, Harlem Liberator, North Carolina Republican and Civil Rights Advocate, Southern News and many others. Coverage: 1835-1956.

Searchable database of hundreds of historical newspapers, including page images from microfilm. WFU access includes the Early American Newspapers Series 1 (1690-1876), African American Newspapers Series 1 (1827-1998), African American Newspapers Series 2 (1835-1956), and Caribbean Newspapers (1718-1876). Coverage: 1690-1876, 1827-1998.

Includes hundreds of 19th century U.S. newspapers. For each issue, the newspaper is captured from cover-to-cover, providing access to every article, advertisement and illustration. Coverage: 1801-1899.

Contains ten newspapers back to their first issues: New York Times (1851-three years ago), Chicago Tribune (1849-1985), Wall Street Journal (1889-1989), Christian Science Monitor (1908-2002), Pittsburgh Courier (1950-2002), Washington Post (1877-1997), New York Amsterdam News (1922-2010), The Korea Times (1956-2016), The Irish Times and The Weekly Irish Times (1859-2020). More recent issues are available through other databases, such as ProQuest. Includes advertisements, illustrations, etc. as they were laid out on the original page. Coverage: 1849-three years ago.