ZSR Library subscribes to many more news sources than those listed below; the majority of these are accessible via the ZSR Library databases. You can also search for the title of a specific publication here. This guide represents the news sources provided through ZSR that offer either website access, app access, and/or have options to receive daily news updates.

Having trouble with activating an account or gaining access? Contact us! 

The ZSR Library has a site-wide license to The Chronicle of Higher Education. Access is controlled via IP range, so users will need to be on the campus network (on-campus), sign in to campus VPN (here are instructions for using the WFU VPN), or use this link that is configured for off campus access. You can also create a Chronicle account to sign up for Chronicle newsletters, such as Academe Today. Note that some Chronicle articles and newsletters are restricted to subscribers.

Members of the WFU community do not have to create an account in order to access content on Economist.com. Access is controlled via IP range, so users will need to be on the be on the campus network (on-campus), sign in to campus VPN (here are instructions for using the WFU VPN), or use this link that is configured for off campus access.

Wake Forest University provides access to FT.com. Users must create an account in order to be able to access subscription content. 

Follow these instructions to set up your FT.com account:

1. On the FT.com homepage, click on Sign In. 
2. To create your account, enter your WFU email address under Sign In, then click Next.
3. You will be prompted to sign in using SSO (Single-Sign On) to complete your account creation. 

4. Complete the registration form to finish setting up your account. 
5. Once your account has been created, for subsequent logins, you can click on the Sign in with Google option on the login page. 
6. After creating your account on the FT.com website, you can also use your WFU login to sign in to the FT app on a smartphone or tablet. 

Members of the WFU community do not have to create an account in order to access content on ForeignAffairs.com, including the archives from 1922-present. Access is controlled via IP range, so users will need to be on the be on the campus network (on-campus), sign in to campus VPN (here are instructions for using the WFU VPN), or use this link that has been configured for off-campus access.

The Inter-American Dialogue publishes the Latin America Advisor every weekday for scholars, government officials and informed business leaders invested in Latin America’s development and future.

Access is controlled via IP range, so users will need to be on the be on the campus network (on-campus), sign in to campus VPN (here are instructions for using the WFU VPN), or use this link that has been configured for off-campus access.

National Journal is a political research and advisory organization that gathers information to support political organizations, policy advocacy groups, campaigns, officials, and government agencies. It reports on races, fundraising, policy issues and more and our institutional subscription gets us access to a wide range of their online content. 

Access is IP based so as long as you or are on campus or are off-campus using VPN, you have access through http://nationaljournal.com

You do not have to have your own NJ account, but if you want one you can email our representative Jamie Lance (jlance@nationaljournal.com) and she will create one for you. Be sure to email her with your @wfu.edu email so she knows you are a WFU community member. Having an account allows you to subscribe to newsletters and create a 'briefcase' of favorited articles.

The Daily has general news stories about what is happening in Government and The Hotline are news stories about elections specifically. Both can be subscribed to as email newsletters.

The Daybook links to events happening in DC, on the Hill, in Think Tanks, etc. and provides the links to register or watch.  

Race Tracker is where you can go and follow races across the country - President, Congress, and Gubernatorial. Includes data on fundraising and spending and some poll data, too. Also includes links to stories that have been done about the race.

The Almanac provides deep information on all members of Congress, their issues, their committees, and their staff. It also lets you see information about their districts and states. 

2024 Elections is NJ's hub for all of their election news, analysis, issue trackers and more.

NEW TO ZSR: 

• Presentations - full presentations on issues in American Politics - these are great overviews of issues and perfect to use to educate yourselves and others on policy matters. Here's one on changes to marijuana classification that the DEA is proposing, as an example. Another one on Drug Pricing. We are authorized to reuse the slides as needed. 
• Infographics - ready-made infographics on policy issues and political races. Here's one on voter turnout among 18-29 year olds as an example. 

Members of the WFU community enjoy complimentary access to http://www.nybooks.com/ including the archives from 1963-present. Access is controlled via IP range, so users will need to be on the be on the campus network (on-campus), sign in to campus VPN (here are instructions for using the WFU VPN), or use this link that has been configured for off-campus access.

WFU students, faculty, and staff can now enjoy free New York Times | All Access. Access includes everything The New York Times offers:

●      News: Understand the world with original reporting from 1,700 journalists

●      Games: Spelling Bee, Wordle, The Crossword and more.

●      Cooking: Recipes, advice and inspiration for any occasion.

●      Wirecutter: Independent reviews for thousands of products

●      The Athletic: In-depth, personalized sports journalism.

How to Sign Up for NYT Access through WFU

If you don’t currently have an active NYTimes account, then use this link to activate your access with your WFU email address.

If you currently use a personal or WFU email address for your NYTimes account, and you haven’t activated your access through WFU, you will need to cancel your existing NYTimes account. We recommend that you wait 24 hours after your paid access expires, and then use this link to activate your access with your WFU email address. You can then log back in with your WFU credentials through Google.

If you currently have access to NYTimes News through WFU:

• And you don’t have an active paid subscription to any of the Access features above (Games, Cooking, etc.), then your account should be automatically updated to include the All Access features. You will, however, need to download the respective apps and log in with your WFU credentials through Google.
• And you also have an active paid subscription to any of the Access features above (Games, Cooking, etc.), then you will need to cancel your existing subscriptions. We recommend waiting 24 hours after your paid access expires to log back into these apps using your WFU credentials through Google.

More information about our NYT All Access can be found here. 

Current WFU faculty, staff, and students have access to Sports Business Journal online. To read the articles in each week's issue, you just need to navigate to the website. No login is required as long as you're either physically on campus -OR- using the WFU VPN.

If you'd like to read the articles off-campus (or, say, on your phone), then you'll need to bookmark this link, which will prompt you for your regular WFU credentials anytime you're off campus: https://zsr.wfu.edu/databases/purl/34162/

You can use any email address you'd like when signing up for newsletters.

As a reminder, our subscription includes everything in the weekly issue and a small number of views per person per month of the premium daily articles.

The Business Journals: Wake Forest University students, faculty and staff have full access to all 46 Business Journals across the American City Business Journals network including the Greensboro/Triad and the Charlotte Business Journals. The Business Journals will compliment your text book learning with local Business News across 18 different industries locally and nationally, access to 40 Weekly Editions, 40 Books of Lists, Local & National Search Archives and much more!  Sign in for instant access with your @wfu.edu or @wakehealth.edu email address through any of the links below:

Direct access to the Triad/Greensboro Business Journal

Direct access to the Charlotte Business Journal

Direct access to all Business Journals

Note: If you have an existing account with bizjournals.com using your WFU email, you may need to reset your password to activate your access through WFU. 

Current students, faculty and staff at Wake Forest University are eligible to sign up for access to the online Wall Street Journal (wsj.com).

To sign up for or renew an account:

1. Log in to your WFU Google account using your WFU email address and password.
2. To create a new account or renew an existing account, click: wsj.com/WakeForestUniversity.
3. Use your WFU.edu email address when creating or renewing your WSJ.com account.
4. You can log in to the Wall Street Journal on your computer, smartphone or tablet. To access the WSJ on a mobile device, download the WSJ app and log in. You can log in on multiple devices at the same time.
5. All WSJ.com accounts will expire on their one year anniversary. To renew your account, simply repeat the steps above. 

Contact askzsr@wfu.edu with any questions. 

World Politics Review provides uncompromising analysis of critical global trends to give its readers the context they need to have confidence in their decisionmaking. WPR is strictly nonpartisan with regard to political party affiliation or allegiance and has no animating political agenda.

Access is IP based so as long as you or are on campus or are off-campus using VPN, you have access through http://worldpoliticsreview.com.